Get started1 Blackdown Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3XW). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £524,000 is 15.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £455,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 1 Blackdown Mead was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 20 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 20 years.
1 Blackdown Mead is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,955
Street avg £2,317
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

10 February 2021Most recent
£455,000
+30.0%over 16 years12 November 2004
£350,000
+70.7%over 3 years27 April 2001
£205,000
+2.5%over 6 months12 October 2000
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3XW: £340,000 (2020–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
BS27 3TF
Closest school
0.6 km
Fairlands Middle School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.