Get started2 Blackdown Mead is a detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3XW). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 32.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £283,950 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2025
2 Blackdown Mead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 18 years.
£283,950
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 2 Blackdown Mead runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,120
Street avg £2,300
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

15 March 2019Most recent
£283,950
+1.4%28 February 2019
£280,000
+20.7%over 9 years5 October 2009
£232,000
-6.5%over 1 year31 October 2007
£248,000
+112.1%over 7 years22 September 2000
£116,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3XW: £355,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
BS27 3AY
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Fairlands Middle School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.