Get started11 Blackdown Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3XW). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2015. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 is 31.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
11 Blackdown Mead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 17 years.
£340,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 11 Blackdown Mead runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,040
Street avg £2,308
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2017Most recent
£340,500
+4.8%over 1 year13 November 2015
£325,000
+47.1%over 12 years2 May 2003
£221,000
+54.5%over 2 years23 June 2000
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3XW: £340,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
BS27 3XW
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Fairlands Middle School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.