Get startedMilton House is a detached house in Draycott, Cheddar, Cheddar (BS27 3TG). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in August 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £656,000 sits 134.3% above the 2000 sale of £280,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 33.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Milton House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Feb 2023
Rebuild existing garage and erection of conservatory to side (CAT A)
Milton House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£656,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£280,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Milton House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,677
Street avg £4,818
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

15 August 2000Most recent
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3TG: £360,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BS27 3EQ
Back Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Draycott & Rodney Stoke Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB