Get startedRoundstone is a five-bedroom detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3BD). It has a recorded floor area of 227 m² (around 2443 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 227 m² the property is well over the postcode median (152 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Today's modelled estimate of £649,000 is 27.3% above the 2017 sale price.
Roundstone's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2025
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at Roundstone.
Erection of a detached garage.
Roundstone valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£649,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£510,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Roundstone runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,247
Street avg £2,414
Floor Area
227 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey rear extension
30 November 2017Most recent
£510,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3BD: £487,500 (2020–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
BS27 3XT
The Barrows — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB