Get startedGreyholms is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3BD). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £566,000 is 16.1% above the 2014 sale price. At 197 m² it's 29.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (152 m² median across 4 EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014).
Greyholms's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2024
Price for Greyholms has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 19 years.
£487,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 19 years.
Greyholms outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,475
Street avg £2,339
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

12 December 2014Most recent
£487,500
+54.8%over 11 years28 May 2003
£315,000
+173.9%over 7 years20 October 1995
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3BD: £510,000 (2020–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 9.6 t/year
BS27 3XT
The Barrows — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.