Get startedSouthey House is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 2BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. The latest certificate (September 2025) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. At 41 m² this is the 5th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in Southey House, where floor areas span 36–132 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 10.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £220,000 in November 2024. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Southey House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 8 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 8 years.
On years held, Southey House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,366
Street avg £4,604
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wine Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2024Most recent
£220,000
+10.0%over 8 years14 October 2016
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 2BQ: £258,000 (2024–2022).
Southey House Flat 15 33 Wine Street Bristol
Sold Apr 2024
Southey House Flat 4 33 Wine Street Bristol
Sold Jul 2023
Southey House Flat 28 33 Wine Street Bristol
Sold Jan 2023
Southey House Flat 2 33 Wine Street Bristol
Sold Nov 2022
Southey House Flat 20 33 Wine Street Bristol
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
BS1 2HT
Closest school
0.6 km
Willow Park CofE Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.