Get started2 Barn Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 4QP). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 534 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 sits 50.6% above the 2010 sale of £222,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 97.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
2 Barn Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 10 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 2 Barn Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,483
Street avg £3,627
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sutton Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

30 March 2010Most recent
£222,500
+8.5%over 4 years8 April 2005
£205,000
+57.7%over 2 years17 May 2002
£130,000
+34.0%over 2 years25 February 2000
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 4QP: £309,950 (2023–2002).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BN25 4DN
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaford Head School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.