Get started4 Alfriston Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 4HE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 72 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 65–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (75 versus a worst of 56). Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 48.6% above the 2014 sale price. Last sold in June 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Alfriston Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 19 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 4 Alfriston Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,431
Street avg £3,378
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seaford Head Lower School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2014Most recent
£175,000
+12.9%over 7 years8 December 2006
£155,000
+21.6%over 2 years13 February 2004
£127,500
+150.0%over 4 years30 April 1999
£51,000
+36.0%over 3 years29 September 1995
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 4HE: £219,950 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BN25 4HD
Closest school
0.2 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.