Get startedManor Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Westdean, Seaford, Seaford (BN25 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 178 m² it sits well below the postcode median (264 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£757/sq ft) was about 194.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £1,450,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Manor Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Manor Cottage sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Demolition and removal of existing single storey garden gazebo and replacement with a single storey timber-framed structure
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,450,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Manor Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,146
Street avg £3,210
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 259 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 June 2021Most recent
£1,450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 4AL: £970,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 11.4 t/year
BN25 4BU
Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Chyngton School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB