Get startedThe Barn is a detached house in Westdean, Seaford, Seaford (BN25 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 345 m² (around 3714 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 66.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 345 m² the property is well over the postcode median (249 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold April 2023 for £1,600,000.
The Barn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Barn has an approved extension on the planning record.
REMOVE CONDITION 10 FROM CONSENT
Latest sale on The Barn was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,638,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£1,600,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
The Barn is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,638
Street avg £4,087
Floor Area
345 m²
Street avg 235 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
ERECTION OF A CONSERVATORY.
26 April 2023Most recent
£1,600,000
+67.5%over 10 years23 May 2012
£955,000
+114.6%over 13 years30 November 1998
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 4AL: £970,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 11.1 t/year
Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Chyngton School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.