Get startedUpper Barn is a semi-detached house in Westdean, Seaford, Seaford (BN25 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 264 m² (around 2842 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,266,000 is 15.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 105.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £1,100,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Upper Barn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2025
Upper Barn has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Installation of a discrete domestic 7kW electric car charger.
Upper Barn changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£1,266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 14 years.
£1,100,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 14 years.
Upper Barn outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £4,204
Floor Area
264 m²
Street avg 246 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Replacement of existing single glazed crittal windows and replacement of two existing sliding double glazed aluminium patio doors, renovation of timber utility door and replacement of existing velux roof windows with conservation style rooflights.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 June 2020Most recent
£1,100,000
+22.2%over 1 year27 February 2019
£900,000
+22.4%over 2 years19 October 2016
£735,000
+5.0%over 10 years12 May 2006
£700,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 4AL: £970,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 11.6 t/year
Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Chyngton School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.