Get started27 Cinque Ports Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 3UE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 30.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 27 Cinque Ports Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 20 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 20 years.
27 Cinque Ports Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,318
Street avg £3,172
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2016Most recent
£219,000
+45.5%over 10 years31 March 2006
£150,500
+159.5%over 6 years20 September 1999
£58,000
+45.0%over 3 years2 August 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3UE: £240,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BN25 3PY
Millberg Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Chyngton School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.