Get started2 Chalvington Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 3QF). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£519/sq ft) was about 165.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £480,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 2 Chalvington Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,581
Street avg £4,590
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2022Most recent
£480,000
+61.3%over 8 years9 January 2014
£297,500
+19.0%over 9 years8 June 2004
£250,000
+104.1%over 6 years1 August 1997
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3QF: £440,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BN25 3AX
Sovereign Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cradle Hill Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.