Get started6 Chalvington Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 3QF). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£469/sq ft) was about 98.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last sale on file: £510,000 in November 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 Chalvington Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
6 Chalvington Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,050
Street avg £4,666
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

5 November 2024Most recent
£510,000
+66.1%over 17 years19 January 2007
£307,000
+49.8%over 5 years23 April 2001
£205,000
+52.4%over 3 years30 May 1997
£134,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3QF: £440,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BN25 3RL
Sovereign Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cradle Hill Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.