Get started19 Alfriston Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 3QD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 is 19.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 62.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Alfriston Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£324,950
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 19 Alfriston Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,915
Street avg £3,202
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

10 April 2018Most recent
£324,950
+42.8%over 4 years29 July 2013
£227,500
+14.9%over 8 years17 May 2005
£198,000
+65.1%over 3 years20 December 2001
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3QD: £425,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BN25 3FE
Etherton Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cradle Hill Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.