Get startedPondsyde Court is a mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 3ET). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 52 m² this is the 29th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in Pondsyde Court, where floor areas span 38–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 31 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 103.2% above the 2013 sale of £62,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 37.6% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in May 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 52 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (42 m² median across 33 EPCs).
Pondsyde Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Feb 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 15 years.
£62,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 15 years.
Pondsyde Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,202
Street avg £1,987
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pondsyde Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

30 May 2013Most recent
£62,500
-25.6%over 7 years11 July 2005
£84,000
+58.6%over 3 years12 September 2001
£52,950
+51.3%over 2 years15 September 1998
£35,000
+20.9%over 9 months1 December 1997
£28,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3ET: £85,000 (2024–2022).
Flat 1 40 Sutton Drove Seaford
Sold Sept 2024
Pondsyde Court Flat 9 Sutton Drove Seaford
Sold Dec 2022
Pondsyde Court Flat 23 Sutton Drove Seaford
Sold Sept 2022
Pondsyde Court Flat 3 Sutton Drove Seaford
Sold Aug 2022
Pondsyde Court Flat 10 Sutton Drove Seaford
Sold May 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
BN25 3TJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.