Get startedPondsyde Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 3ET). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 59 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Pondsyde Court (38–59 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 31 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 20.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2022 for £133,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 25 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, Pondsyde Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,254
Street avg £1,954
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pondsyde Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

7 September 2022Most recent
£133,000
+19.8%over 1 year14 December 2020
£111,000
+0.9%over 16 years30 April 2004
£110,000
+120.0%over 5 years6 July 1998
£50,000
+14.9%over 7 months5 December 1997
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3ET: £85,000 (2024–2022).
Flat 1 40 Sutton Drove Seaford
Sold Sept 2024
Pondsyde Court Flat 9 Sutton Drove Seaford
Sold Dec 2022
Pondsyde Court Flat 3 Sutton Drove Seaford
Sold Aug 2022
Pondsyde Court Flat 10 Sutton Drove Seaford
Sold May 2022
Pondsyde Court Flat 30 Sutton Drove Seaford
Sold May 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
BN25 3AG
Closest school
0.3 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.