Get started15 Bromley Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 3ES). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 80.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £400,000 — fresh data. At 76 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 15 Bromley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 28 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 28 years.
15 Bromley Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,263
Street avg £3,560
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Etherton Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

28 November 2024Most recent
£400,000
+14.3%over 7 years9 December 2016
£349,950
+250.1%over 20 years30 July 1996
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3ES: £437,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BN25 3QD
Closest school
0.5 km
Chyngton School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.