Get started3 Argent Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 3BG). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 45 m² this is the 12th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 25.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
3 Argent Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
3 Argent Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 16 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 16 years.
3 Argent Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,133
Street avg £3,211
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2014Most recent
£141,000
+34.9%over 8 years1 August 2005
£104,500
+97.2%over 4 years13 December 2000
£53,000
+79.7%over 2 years2 April 1998
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3BG: £157,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
BN25 3EW
Queensway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cradle Hill Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.