Get started10 Albany Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 2QB). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 60.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £455,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of a single storey front extension
Latest sale on 10 Albany Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 10 Albany Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,375
Street avg £2,266
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kimberley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, alterations & loft conversion including side and rear dormers
16 September 2025Most recent
£455,000
+59.6%over 14 years26 November 2010
£285,000
-5.0%over 3 years9 July 2007
£299,950
+42.8%over 8 months6 November 2006
£210,000
+103.9%over 6 years1 July 2000
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 2QB: £168,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BN25 2PJ
Closest school
1.0 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.