Get started2 Beach Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 2PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since June 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £521,000 sits 82.8% above the 2008 sale of £285,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 16.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£285,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 2 Beach Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,317
Street avg £3,238
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Edinburgh Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

13 June 2008Most recent
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 2PJ: £270,000 (2024–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BN25 2HZ
Closest school
0.9 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB