Get started8 Beacon Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 2JY). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since October 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £565,000 sits 383.1% above the 1998 sale of £116,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 65.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey
First floor side extension including dormers over existing garage to form a new bedroom & en-suite shower room
8 Beacon Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£116,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Beacon Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£764
Street avg £3,348
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Beacon Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

29 October 1998Most recent
£116,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 2JY: £502,500 (2025–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BN25 2QU
Closest school
0.6 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB