Get started29 Brooklyn Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 2DU). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 17.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 16 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £3,242
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2020Most recent
£250,000
+8.7%over 5 years9 December 2015
£230,000
+11.7%over 1 year29 August 2014
£206,000
+32.9%over 9 years20 May 2005
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 2DU: £290,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BN25 2QL
Closest school
0.4 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.