Get started9 Brooklyn Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 2DU). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 66.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £367,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 93 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 15 EPCs).
9 Brooklyn Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 9 Brooklyn Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 28 years.
£367,500
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 28 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Brooklyn Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,952
Street avg £3,183
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

27 March 2025Most recent
£367,500
+18.5%over 2 years24 May 2022
£310,000
+40.9%over 6 years26 October 2015
£220,000
+430.8%over 18 years19 May 1997
£41,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 2DU: £290,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BN25 2QL
Closest school
0.4 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.