Get started30b is a two-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 2BD). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 69 m² this is the 14th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 12–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 18 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 66.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £245,000 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
30b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2022
30b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 30b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,551
Street avg £3,416
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

25 August 2021Most recent
£245,000
+35.4%over 13 years5 November 2007
£181,000
+297.8%over 10 years21 July 1997
£45,500
+8.3%over 2 years28 April 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 2BD: £220,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BN25 2QQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.