Get started28 Claremont Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 2BD). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 74 m² this is the 17th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 12–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 18 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 15.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £220,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
28 Claremont Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2024
Section 73A Retrospective application for the continued use of dwelling as two self contained units.
Price for 28 Claremont Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 24 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 24 years.
28 Claremont Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,973
Street avg £3,460
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

30 August 2019Most recent
£220,000
+20.9%over 4 years8 April 2015
£182,000
+34.9%over 10 years26 November 2004
£134,950
+305.9%over 9 years10 November 1995
£33,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 2BD: £225,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BN25 2QQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.