Get started10 Blatchington Hill is a five-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 2AH). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since January 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £782,000 sits 56.4% above the 2011 sale of £499,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
A recent planning application at 10 Blatchington Hill was refused — worth checking the council file.
T2 - Italian Plum - Crown reduction and reshape by up to 2.0-2.5 m T3 - Red Horse Chestnut - Crown reduction and reshape by up to 2.5-3.0 m to growth points - Remove deadwood and stubs in crown
10 Blatchington Hill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£782,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£499,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 10 Blatchington Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,496
Street avg £4,006
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pondsyde Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side of property
Amendments to two-storey side extension approved under LW/17/0707 to incorporate basement level and a cantilever arrangement to the front (west) elevation, with a first floor level overhang of 800mm.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 January 2011Most recent
£499,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 2AH: £484,850 (2018–2007).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 10.6 t/year
BN25 2NH
Closest school
0.1 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB