Get started8 Croft Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1SB). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 45 m² this is the 4th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 67.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 8 Croft Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,778
Street avg £2,993
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 April 2023Most recent
£170,000
+21.5%over 2 years3 July 2020
£139,950
+47.3%over 10 years1 October 2009
£95,000
+58.3%over 8 years1 October 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1SB: £207,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BN25 1SB
Closest school
0.6 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.