Get started6 Croft Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1SB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2022 for £260,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 6 Croft Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 6 Croft Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,889
Street avg £2,491
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2022Most recent
£260,000
+32.0%over 13 years29 April 2009
£197,000
+31.4%over 6 years19 November 2002
£149,950
+149.9%over 7 years4 October 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1SB: £139,950 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BN25 1DW
Closest school
0.6 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.