Get startedGround Floor Flat is a semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1RU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 660 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 14.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 101.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £183,000 in May 2019.
Ground Floor Flat's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2020
Ground Floor Flat valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 5 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 5 years.
Ground Floor Flat outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,985
Street avg £1,983
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2019Most recent
£183,000
+39.7%over 5 years25 April 2014
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1RU: £250,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BN25 1ES
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB