Get started5 Cuckmere Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1RR). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 72 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (66–72 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (56 versus a best of 78). The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 12.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 87.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold April 2024 for £215,000.
5 Cuckmere Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
5 Cuckmere Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 5 Cuckmere Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,986
Street avg £2,231
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

30 April 2024Most recent
£215,000
+10.3%over 5 years15 January 2019
£195,000
+282.4%over 20 years9 February 1998
£51,000
+34.2%over 10 months18 April 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1RR: £140,000 (2019–2011).
1 Cuckmere Court Sutton Park Road Seaford
Sold Nov 2019
2 Cuckmere Court Sutton Park Road Seaford
Sold Dec 2013
4 Cuckmere Court Sutton Park Road Seaford
Sold May 2013
6 Cuckmere Court Sutton Park Road Seaford
Sold Aug 2011
3 Cuckmere Court Sutton Park Road Seaford
Sold Jun 2011
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
BN25 1QE
Closest school
0.4 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.