Get started6 Bramber Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1QA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 66 m² this is the 4th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 60–134 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 24.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2026
6 Bramber Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 15 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 15 years.
6 Bramber Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,939
Street avg £2,868
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Steyne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

20 October 2016Most recent
£194,000
+29.3%over 7 years3 April 2009
£150,000
+37.6%over 6 years11 October 2002
£109,000
+10.1%over 1 year31 August 2001
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1QA: £283,500 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BN25 1QE
Closest school
0.5 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.