Get started2 Dannfields House is a semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1DS). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 18.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 133% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 28.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
2 Dannfields House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Dannfields House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,523
Street avg £2,339
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

4 February 2019Most recent
£155,000
+244.4%over 20 years25 March 1998
£45,000
+7.1%17 October 1997
£42,000
+16.7%over 2 years28 February 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1DS: £222,500 (2024–2021).
8 Dannfields House Richmond Road Seaford
Sold Dec 2024
15 Dannfields House Richmond Road Seaford
Sold Sept 2024
14 Dannfields House Richmond Road Seaford
Sold Jan 2023
18 Dannfields House Richmond Road Seaford
Sold Sept 2021
12 Dannfields House Richmond Road Seaford
Sold Jul 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BN25 1SB
Closest school
0.7 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.