Get started14 Dannfields House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1DS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 62 m² this is the 9th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 15 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 171.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in January 2023.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2025
Latest sale on 14 Dannfields House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 14 Dannfields House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,952
Street avg £2,306
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

27 January 2023Most recent
£245,000
+9.4%over 1 year30 September 2021
£224,000
+35.8%over 5 years4 December 2015
£165,000
+211.3%over 17 years24 November 1998
£53,000
+34.2%over 2 years25 October 1996
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1DS: £210,000 (2024–2017).
8 Dannfields House Richmond Road Seaford
Sold Dec 2024
15 Dannfields House Richmond Road Seaford
Sold Sept 2024
18 Dannfields House Richmond Road Seaford
Sold Sept 2021
2 Dannfields House Richmond Road Seaford
Sold Feb 2019
12 Dannfields House Richmond Road Seaford
Sold Jul 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BN25 1QE
Closest school
0.7 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.