Get started8 Richmond Court is a mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 705 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 66 m² this is the 7th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 9 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 47.2% above the 2012 sale price. Last sold in February 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2020
8 Richmond Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 5 years.
£153,500
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 5 years.
8 Richmond Court outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,344
Street avg £2,784
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

10 February 2012Most recent
£153,500
+5.1%over 4 years30 March 2007
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1DR: £210,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BN25 1SB
Closest school
0.7 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.