Get started10 Richmond Court is an end-of-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 65 m² this is the 5th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 9 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 41.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 19.6% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £120,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 24 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 10 Richmond Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,846
Street avg £2,855
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

20 October 2023Most recent
£120,000
-34.1%over 8 years29 May 2015
£182,000
+256.9%over 16 years28 April 1999
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1DR: £213,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BN25 1SB
Closest school
0.7 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.