Get started4 Richmond Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 52 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (52–70 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 9 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 269.8% above the 1999 sale of £53,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 55.6% below the postcode norm. At 52 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 9 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2025
4 Richmond Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£53,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Richmond Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,019
Street avg £2,973
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

22 March 1999Most recent
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1DR: £210,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BN25 1SB
Closest school
0.7 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB