Get started9 Cliff Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 91.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £347,500 in November 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2025
Latest sale on 9 Cliff Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 25 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 25 years.
9 Cliff Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,475
Street avg £2,884
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

26 November 2020Most recent
£347,500
+73.8%over 1 year7 August 2019
£200,000
+42.9%over 16 years21 November 2002
£140,000
+84.2%over 3 years10 September 1999
£76,000
+53.5%over 3 years26 September 1995
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1BN: £280,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BN25 1TL
Martello Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.