Get startedUpper Flat is a mid-terrace house in Worthing (BN14 8JN). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Average.
Held since August 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Worthing HPI: 15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 49.6% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Upper Flat has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.3% per year over 9 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 15.3% per year over 9 years.
Upper Flat outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 62 (D)
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 63 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whytemead School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2006Most recent
£115,000
+10.0%over 2 years30 April 2004
£104,500
+13.6%over 1 year10 December 2002
£92,000
+84.0%over 2 years29 September 2000
£50,000
+61.3%over 3 years28 May 1997
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN14 8JN: £358,000 (2022–2018).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
BN14 8NN
Closest school
0.2 km
Whytemead Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.