Get started214 Dominion Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Worthing (BN14 8JN). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £572,000 is 19.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 19.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
214 Dominion Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 214 Dominion Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£572,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£480,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
214 Dominion Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,595
Street avg £2,651
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whytemead School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

2 August 2017Most recent
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN14 8JN: £358,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BN14 8QD
Closest school
0.2 km
Whytemead Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB