Get started30 Downside Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Worthing (BN14 0EX). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 590 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worthing HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 31.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 26 EPCs).
30 Downside Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 14 years.
£283,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 30 Downside Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,175
Street avg £4,029
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Downside Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

18 December 2015Most recent
£283,500
+26.0%over 4 years17 October 2011
£225,000
-5.2%over 4 years23 October 2006
£237,250
+90.6%over 5 years25 June 2001
£124,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN14 0EX: £360,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BN14 0UT
Closest school
0.6 km
Vale School, Worthing. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.