Get started51 Downside Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Worthing (BN14 0EX). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worthing HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £601,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A a loft conversion application was refused at 51 Downside Avenue in 2023.
Hipped roof loft extension to south side above garage, with gable to rear.
Latest sale on 51 Downside Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£651,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 22 years.
£601,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 51 Downside Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,116
Street avg £4,075
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Downside Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Adjoining Authority Consultation - Adur and Worthing Councils (AWDM/0067/23) - Proposed side dormer (south-east elevation)
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 September 2021Most recent
£601,000
+220.5%over 20 years30 August 2001
£187,500
+59.0%over 2 years3 June 1999
£117,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN14 0EX: £360,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BN14 0ED
Closest school
0.6 km
Vale School, Worthing. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.