Get started199 Albert Road is a mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 9HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 sits 233.3% above the 2014 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£45/sq ft) was about 17.8% below the postcode norm. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (39 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 years since the last transfer (November 2014).
199 Albert Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 18 years.
£45,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 199 Albert Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£489
Street avg £761
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Pigott Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 42 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2014Most recent
£45,000
+69.8%over 18 years26 July 1996
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 9HZ: £70,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB