Get started39 Blindsill Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 9FP). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2019) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 98).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 17% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 10.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 54 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £177,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
39 Blindsill Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
39 Blindsill Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.0% per year over 3 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 17.0% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 39 Blindsill Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,950
Street avg £2,061
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 72 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St James's Church of England High School. 43 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

7 October 2022Most recent
£177,000
+36.2%over 1 year22 January 2021
£130,000
+14.0%over 1 year16 December 2019
£113,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 9FP: £176,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 5 years
BL4 9EN
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.