Get started4 Ceres Chase is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 9EW). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 3 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. At 49 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 42.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £77,000.
4 Ceres Chase's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 11 years.
£77,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Ceres Chase stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,571
Street avg £1,472
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crompton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 39 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2020Most recent
£77,000
+16.7%over 3 years2 December 2016
£66,000
+1.5%over 7 years27 November 2009
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 9EW: £105,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
BL4 9EW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.