Get started7 Ceres Chase is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 9EW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 55 m² this is the 13th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 10.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £99,950.
7 Ceres Chase's carbon output is low for the local stock.
7 Ceres Chase saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 9 years.
£99,950
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 7 Ceres Chase lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,817
Street avg £1,462
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crompton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 39 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2023Most recent
£99,950
+75.4%over 8 years19 December 2014
£57,000
-5.0%over 1 year15 November 2013
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 9EW: £105,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
BL4 9EW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.