Get started10 Albert Grove is a semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 9ED). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 71% above the 2017 sale of £107,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2023
10 Albert Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£107,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Albert Grove outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,151
Street avg £1,500
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brackley Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Queensbridge Primary School. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

8 September 2017Most recent
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 9ED: £125,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB