Get started21 Ellen Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Kearsley, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 43.5% above the 2017 sale price. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017).
21 Ellen Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2024
CERTIFICATE OF LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT FOR ERECTION OF PROPOSED DETACHED GARDEN ROOM WITH STORAGE AREA AT REAR
21 Ellen Grove saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 8 years.
£250,950
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 21 Ellen Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,930
Street avg £1,675
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Teak Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Spindle Point Primary School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
RAISING OF THE ROOF TO ACCOMMODATE THE ERECTION OF DORMER AT REAR
6 March 2017Most recent
£250,950
+5.5%over 2 years3 October 2014
£237,950
+60.8%over 5 years14 April 2009
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 8RQ: £185,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BL4 8NW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.