Get started26 Calder Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kearsley, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8PX). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a basement.
At 100 m² it's 25.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 22 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 42.1% above the 2019 sale price. Sold November 2019 for £167,500.
26 Calder Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
26 Calder Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£167,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 26 Calder Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,675
Street avg £1,680
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beech Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Spindle Point Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

1 November 2019Most recent
£167,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 8PX: £166,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BL4 8DU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB